PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Greenacre crime statistics

1,424 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 10.2% versus 2024 (1,585 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 54 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 26,314).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,163
2021
1,517
2022
1,164
2023
1,524
2024
1,585
2025
1,424

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

35

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 27

Motor vehicle theft

57

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 46

Steal from motor vehicle

56

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 78

Malicious damage

119

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 106

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Greenacre by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft555750572
Assault205191181
Intimidation, stalking and harassment160166139
Malicious damage to property119112106
Against justice procedures10992103
Drug offences9696124
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences564644
Sexual offences445438
Disorderly conduct272930
Other offences151670
Other offences against the person1196
Arson977
Blackmail and extortion613
Robbery687
Abduction and kidnapping223
Pornography offences242
Transport regulatory offences211
Coercive Control010
Homicide001
Liquor offences006

Greenacre at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

26,314

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$420/wk

2021

Household income

$1,449/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Greenacre

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Greenacre?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Greenacre addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.