PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Granville crime statistics

2,331 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 3.0% versus 2024 (2,404 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 139 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 16,716).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,304
2021
3,292
2022
2,707
2023
2,429
2024
2,404
2025
2,331

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

65

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 74

Motor vehicle theft

54

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 46

Steal from motor vehicle

124

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 119

Malicious damage

100

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 114

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Granville by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft676606640
Against justice procedures576805616
Drug offences271164227
Assault185192166
Transport regulatory offences172198461
Malicious damage to property100130114
Intimidation, stalking and harassment879293
Disorderly conduct785646
Other offences5725149
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences575048
Sexual offences373335
Arson12127
Liquor offences91414
Robbery6107
Other offences against the person443
Abduction and kidnapping141
Blackmail and extortion173
Homicide100
Pornography offences112
Coercive Control010

Granville at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

16,716

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$400/wk

2021

Household income

$1,598/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Granville

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Granville?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Granville addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.