PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Grafton crime statistics

1,999 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 8.8% versus 2024 (1,838 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 189 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 10,563).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,167
2021
1,076
2022
1,579
2023
1,746
2024
1,838
2025
1,999

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

93

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 64

Motor vehicle theft

41

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 40

Steal from motor vehicle

66

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 72

Malicious damage

122

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 129

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Grafton by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft610518500
Against justice procedures548552414
Assault197176183
Intimidation, stalking and harassment154122120
Drug offences1289389
Malicious damage to property122130129
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences706249
Disorderly conduct695552
Sexual offences575742
Other offences191832
Liquor offences91213
Arson7169
Other offences against the person375
Robbery3107
Blackmail and extortion222
Coercive Control110
Abduction and kidnapping010
Betting and gaming offences000
Pornography offences041
Transport regulatory offences020

Grafton at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

10,563

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$300/wk

2021

Household income

$1,179/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Grafton

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Grafton?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Grafton addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.