PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Goulburn crime statistics

2,563 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 2.8% versus 2024 (2,492 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 107 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 23,963).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,381
2021
2,453
2022
2,250
2023
2,414
2024
2,492
2025
2,563

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

48

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 54

Motor vehicle theft

36

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 30

Steal from motor vehicle

81

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 78

Malicious damage

219

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 227

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Goulburn by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft623850670
Against justice procedures463396402
Assault340304301
Drug offences246189220
Malicious damage to property219228227
Intimidation, stalking and harassment212153155
Disorderly conduct12697109
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences948078
Sexual offences828683
Other offences613584
Liquor offences554569
Pornography offences181210
Arson7510
Blackmail and extortion422
Coercive Control401
Other offences against the person365
Robbery324
Transport regulatory offences224
Homicide100
Abduction and kidnapping000
Betting and gaming offences001

Goulburn at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

23,963

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$320/wk

2021

Household income

$1,405/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Goulburn

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Goulburn?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Goulburn addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.