PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Gosford crime statistics

3,858 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 7.5% versus 2024 (4,171 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 792 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 4,873).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
3,989
2021
4,971
2022
4,079
2023
3,605
2024
4,171
2025
3,858

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

32

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 23

Motor vehicle theft

21

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 12

Steal from motor vehicle

57

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 43

Malicious damage

144

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 122

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Gosford by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Transport regulatory offences1,6702,3581,975
Against justice procedures880738749
Theft395268329
Assault221190189
Drug offences203143170
Malicious damage to property144133122
Intimidation, stalking and harassment117102111
Disorderly conduct565470
Other offences5546290
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences476552
Sexual offences444240
Liquor offences121419
Other offences against the person414
Pornography offences433
Robbery345
Arson197
Betting and gaming offences100
Coercive Control100
Abduction and kidnapping000
Blackmail and extortion010

Gosford at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

4,873

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 5/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$390/wk

2021

Household income

$1,421/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Gosford

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Gosford?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Gosford addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.