PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Goodna crime statistics

1,482 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 8.3% versus 2024 (1,616 incidents), across all 17 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 143 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 10,391).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,656
2023
1,589
2024
1,616
2025
1,482

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

75

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 90

Motor vehicle theft

40

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 49

Other theft

308

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 348

Property damage

103

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 140

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Goodna by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)308312348
Drug Offences227251209
Traffic and Related Offences200165178
Good Order Offences189185205
Assault150159150
Other Property Damage101167135
Unlawful Entry7510290
Weapons Act Offences573741
Fraud427380
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle405149
Other Offences Against the Person253928
Handling Stolen Goods232125
Trespassing and Vagrancy202418
Miscellaneous Offences111314
Robbery101311
Arson235
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)212

Goodna at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

10,391

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$545/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,337/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Goodna?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Goodna addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.