PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Glebe crime statistics

2,621 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 7.3% versus 2024 (2,442 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 224 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 11,680).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,047
2021
2,364
2022
2,252
2023
2,308
2024
2,442
2025
2,621

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

80

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 56

Motor vehicle theft

60

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 33

Steal from motor vehicle

62

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 57

Malicious damage

169

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 147

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Glebe by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft937869819
Against justice procedures612595560
Assault278275230
Malicious damage to property169163147
Drug offences16289160
Intimidation, stalking and harassment160150126
Disorderly conduct10813697
Sexual offences655154
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences574948
Other offences2224101
Liquor offences14625
Arson965
Other offences against the person654
Robbery6129
Transport regulatory offences656
Blackmail and extortion543
Pornography offences302
Coercive Control110
Homicide100
Abduction and kidnapping021
Betting and gaming offences000

Glebe at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

11,680

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 9/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$420/wk

2021

Household income

$1,756/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Glebe

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Glebe?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Glebe addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.