PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Gladstone Central crime statistics

1,409 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 5.9% versus 2024 (1,330 incidents), across all 17 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 909 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 1,550).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,120
2023
1,242
2024
1,330
2025
1,409

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

98

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 83

Motor vehicle theft

19

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 15

Other theft

239

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 211

Property damage

115

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 97

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Gladstone Central by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Good Order Offences317263321
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)239263211
Drug Offences206152166
Traffic and Related Offences161139125
Other Property Damage1148195
Assault100126108
Unlawful Entry989283
Fraud457454
Trespassing and Vagrancy332821
Weapons Act Offences273024
Other Offences Against the Person191719
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle191915
Handling Stolen Goods182314
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)61011
Miscellaneous Offences534
Arson132
Robbery174

Gladstone Central at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

1,550

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$240/wk

2021

Household income

$1,324/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Looking at property in Gladstone Central?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Gladstone Central addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.