PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Fairfield crime statistics

2,264 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 3.2% versus 2024 (2,193 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 122 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 18,596).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,855
2021
2,802
2022
2,520
2023
2,387
2024
2,193
2025
2,264

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

25

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 28

Motor vehicle theft

27

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 22

Steal from motor vehicle

58

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 57

Malicious damage

112

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 131

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Fairfield by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures653671682
Theft400426429
Transport regulatory offences353161221
Assault230249238
Drug offences161173170
Intimidation, stalking and harassment133151161
Malicious damage to property112128131
Sexual offences726060
Disorderly conduct424745
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences403645
Other offences2947146
Liquor offences102377
Robbery1079
Arson603
Other offences against the person558
Coercive Control301
Pornography offences344
Betting and gaming offences110
Blackmail and extortion121
Abduction and kidnapping022
Homicide000

Fairfield at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

18,596

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$365/wk

2021

Household income

$1,092/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Fairfield

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Fairfield?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Fairfield addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.