PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Emerald crime statistics

1,722 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 8.8% versus 2024 (1,582 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 116 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 14,904).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,183
2023
1,350
2024
1,582
2025
1,722

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

61

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 61

Motor vehicle theft

32

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 31

Other theft

249

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 192

Property damage

103

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 105

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Emerald by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Traffic and Related Offences367215234
Drug Offences341368294
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)249246192
Good Order Offences235213235
Assault142127129
Other Property Damage9587102
Unlawful Entry617861
Fraud464946
Trespassing and Vagrancy463332
Weapons Act Offences426339
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle324231
Other Offences Against the Person181616
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)151115
Handling Stolen Goods141916
Miscellaneous Offences111414
Arson8—3
Homicide (Murder)0—0
Prostitution Offences0—0
Robbery013

Emerald at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

14,904

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 6/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$550/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$2,202/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Emerald?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Emerald addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.