PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Edmonton crime statistics

1,554 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 10.8% versus 2024 (1,742 incidents), across all 17 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 136 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 11,409).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,258
2023
1,278
2024
1,742
2025
1,554

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

238

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 265

Motor vehicle theft

61

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 59

Other theft

387

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 348

Property damage

160

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 145

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Edmonton by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)387400348
Unlawful Entry238373265
Assault219268210
Other Property Damage155165142
Traffic and Related Offences14199112
Drug Offences13199107
Good Order Offences1028687
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle617559
Trespassing and Vagrancy253723
Fraud213326
Weapons Act Offences212416
Other Offences Against the Person163225
Miscellaneous Offences141813
Handling Stolen Goods91411
Robbery81510
Arson524
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)122

Edmonton at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

11,409

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$650/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,643/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Edmonton?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Edmonton addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.