PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

East Maitland crime statistics

1,750 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 14.0% versus 2024 (1,535 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 148 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 11,860).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,022
2021
1,511
2022
1,654
2023
1,769
2024
1,535
2025
1,750

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

56

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 44

Motor vehicle theft

50

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 39

Steal from motor vehicle

120

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 92

Malicious damage

159

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 161

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in East Maitland by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft750649655
Assault190185174
Malicious damage to property159155161
Transport regulatory offences144131196
Against justice procedures126109106
Intimidation, stalking and harassment11792103
Drug offences696861
Sexual offences544442
Disorderly conduct403749
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences372829
Other offences17934
Liquor offences16610
Arson15910
Robbery675
Blackmail and extortion443
Coercive Control301
Abduction and kidnapping100
Other offences against the person113
Pornography offences112

East Maitland at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

11,860

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$330/wk

2021

Household income

$1,422/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in East Maitland

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in East Maitland?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search East Maitland addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.