PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Deception Bay crime statistics

2,038 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 1.5% versus 2024 (2,068 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 104 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 19,573).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,985
2023
2,283
2024
2,068
2025
2,038

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

92

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 105

Motor vehicle theft

34

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 52

Other theft

412

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 442

Property damage

176

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 171

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Deception Bay by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Drug Offences484534482
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)412429442
Traffic and Related Offences280258299
Assault184172172
Other Property Damage172153167
Good Order Offences161123128
Unlawful Entry9291105
Weapons Act Offences578160
Fraud436063
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle345852
Other Offences Against the Person333436
Handling Stolen Goods321627
Trespassing and Vagrancy322827
Miscellaneous Offences131317
Robbery51414
Arson444
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)0—1
Other Homicide0—1

Deception Bay at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

19,573

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$560/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,270/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Deception Bay?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Deception Bay addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.