PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Darlinghurst crime statistics

1,845 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 3.4% versus 2024 (1,785 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 174 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 10,615).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,012
2021
2,107
2022
1,674
2023
1,716
2024
1,785
2025
1,845

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

21

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 21

Motor vehicle theft

22

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 14

Steal from motor vehicle

48

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 34

Malicious damage

113

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 106

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Darlinghurst by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft471464440
Drug offences308210286
Assault291291266
Against justice procedures134171165
Disorderly conduct12511798
Malicious damage to property113147106
Intimidation, stalking and harassment11111995
Liquor offences108110150
Sexual offences636352
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences523038
Other offences333296
Transport regulatory offences112215
Robbery927
Blackmail and extortion523
Pornography offences502
Arson423
Coercive Control110
Other offences against the person123
Abduction and kidnapping000
Homicide000

Darlinghurst at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

10,615

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 10/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$550/wk

2021

Household income

$2,279/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Darlinghurst

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Darlinghurst?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Darlinghurst addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.