PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Dalby crime statistics

2,037 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 11.3% versus 2024 (1,830 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 160 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 12,758).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,755
2023
1,892
2024
1,830
2025
2,037

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

125

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 119

Motor vehicle theft

56

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 45

Other theft

330

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 281

Property damage

119

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 113

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Dalby by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Drug Offences366369352
Good Order Offences342236303
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)330283281
Traffic and Related Offences320339345
Assault14494112
Unlawful Entry125110119
Other Property Damage11898109
Trespassing and Vagrancy632131
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle564445
Weapons Act Offences568054
Fraud313435
Other Offences Against the Person303527
Handling Stolen Goods272926
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)141314
Miscellaneous Offences113417
Robbery314
Arson164
Other Homicide042

Dalby at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

12,758

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$500/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,462/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Dalby?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Dalby addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.