PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Crestmead crime statistics

1,096 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 2.0% versus 2024 (1,075 incidents), across all 17 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 89 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 12,271).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,060
2023
1,133
2024
1,075
2025
1,096

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

99

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 103

Motor vehicle theft

52

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 56

Other theft

279

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 248

Property damage

113

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 117

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Crestmead by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)279249248
Traffic and Related Offences162121145
Other Property Damage109106111
Good Order Offences10094106
Unlawful Entry99122103
Assault94109108
Drug Offences919699
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle526656
Fraud272129
Other Offences Against the Person272525
Miscellaneous Offences1389
Trespassing and Vagrancy11510
Robbery101111
Weapons Act Offences91713
Handling Stolen Goods61714
Arson486
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)3—1

Crestmead at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

12,271

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$590/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,468/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Crestmead?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Crestmead addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.