PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Coffs Harbour crime statistics

5,273 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 11.7% versus 2024 (5,971 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 195 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 27,089).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
4,208
2021
4,808
2022
5,036
2023
5,738
2024
5,971
2025
5,273

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

188

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 168

Motor vehicle theft

109

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 109

Steal from motor vehicle

202

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 229

Malicious damage

368

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 422

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Coffs Harbour by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft1,4721,5081,406
Against justice procedures1,2281,5021,188
Assault649711698
Intimidation, stalking and harassment448566451
Malicious damage to property368486422
Drug offences333389364
Disorderly conduct189186187
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences177201165
Sexual offences161155157
Other offences113133194
Liquor offences644457
Robbery292927
Other offences against the person152718
Arson141014
Pornography offences898
Abduction and kidnapping233
Blackmail and extortion213
Homicide152
Betting and gaming offences000
Coercive Control000
Transport regulatory offences063

Coffs Harbour at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

27,089

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$355/wk

2021

Household income

$1,231/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Coffs Harbour

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Coffs Harbour?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Coffs Harbour addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.