PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Cleveland crime statistics

1,504 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 5.0% versus 2024 (1,583 incidents), across all 17 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 95 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 15,850).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,370
2023
1,593
2024
1,583
2025
1,504

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

66

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 99

Motor vehicle theft

31

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 41

Other theft

382

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 391

Property damage

126

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 123

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Cleveland by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)382395391
Drug Offences315330278
Good Order Offences195221231
Traffic and Related Offences123109117
Other Property Damage122126120
Assault10310183
Unlawful Entry669699
Weapons Act Offences462429
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle314841
Trespassing and Vagrancy302024
Handling Stolen Goods232727
Fraud214032
Other Offences Against the Person192617
Miscellaneous Offences1136
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)878
Robbery5910
Arson413

Cleveland at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

15,850

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 8/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$720/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,430/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Cleveland?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Cleveland addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.