PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Chermside crime statistics

3,638 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 6.1% versus 2024 (3,430 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 318 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 11,426).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
2,759
2023
2,547
2024
3,430
2025
3,638

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

181

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 201

Motor vehicle theft

57

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 54

Other theft

1,947

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 1,567

Property damage

120

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 121

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Chermside by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,9471,7781,567
Drug Offences449420381
Good Order Offences213157166
Assault192166158
Unlawful Entry181225201
Traffic and Related Offences156136129
Other Property Damage120123119
Fraud92135115
Handling Stolen Goods828374
Weapons Act Offences655952
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle576954
Other Offences Against the Person331218
Trespassing and Vagrancy272427
Robbery132422
Miscellaneous Offences696
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)554
Arson042
Other Homicide010

Chermside at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

11,426

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 6/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$650/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,419/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Chermside?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Chermside addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.