PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Capalaba crime statistics

1,551 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 8.0% versus 2024 (1,685 incidents), across all 17 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 86 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 18,002).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,281
2023
1,613
2024
1,685
2025
1,551

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

75

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 101

Motor vehicle theft

42

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 36

Other theft

479

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 474

Property damage

93

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 103

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Capalaba by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)479514474
Drug Offences321374293
Traffic and Related Offences183210189
Good Order Offences1139189
Other Property Damage8110198
Unlawful Entry7599101
Assault748276
Fraud554761
Trespassing and Vagrancy464632
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle423736
Weapons Act Offences263728
Handling Stolen Goods182318
Other Offences Against the Person171115
Arson1215
Robbery41010
Miscellaneous Offences325
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)2—4

Capalaba at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

18,002

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 6/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$650/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,747/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Capalaba?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Capalaba addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.