PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Cairns North crime statistics

2,795 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 18.3% versus 2024 (2,362 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 524 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 5,334).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
2,015
2023
2,228
2024
2,362
2025
2,795

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

251

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 293

Motor vehicle theft

73

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 85

Other theft

704

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 626

Property damage

197

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 176

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Cairns North by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)704633626
Drug Offences473342318
Assault375316303
Good Order Offences271206212
Unlawful Entry251278293
Other Property Damage191209172
Traffic and Related Offences1229999
Weapons Act Offences933747
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle735585
Fraud637266
Trespassing and Vagrancy583237
Handling Stolen Goods462133
Other Offences Against the Person212519
Robbery191015
Miscellaneous Offences181314
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)11129
Arson624
Homicide (Murder)0—0
Prostitution Offences0—1

Cairns North at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

5,334

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 5/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$550/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,402/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Cairns North?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Cairns North addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.