PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Cairns City crime statistics

5,902 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 13.9% versus 2024 (5,181 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 1,632 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 3,616).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
5,014
2023
4,969
2024
5,181
2025
5,902

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

160

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 189

Motor vehicle theft

49

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 42

Other theft

1,612

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 1,433

Property damage

313

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 304

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Cairns City by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,6121,3881,433
Good Order Offences1,4361,1771,307
Drug Offences778553558
Assault650674599
Other Property Damage310328302
Traffic and Related Offences243191191
Unlawful Entry160186189
Weapons Act Offences14399102
Fraud104147149
Handling Stolen Goods9511098
Trespassing and Vagrancy947875
Miscellaneous Offences678385
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)664354
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle493342
Other Offences Against the Person474338
Robbery454743
Arson312
Other Homicide0—0
Prostitution Offences0—1

Cairns City at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

3,616

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 9/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$413/wk

2021

Household income

$1,627/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Looking at property in Cairns City?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Cairns City addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.