PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Caboolture crime statistics

4,834 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 1.4% versus 2024 (4,769 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 164 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 29,534).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
3,868
2023
4,304
2024
4,769
2025
4,834

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

224

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 281

Motor vehicle theft

83

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 114

Other theft

1,072

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 1,043

Property damage

417

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 383

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Caboolture by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,0721,0871,043
Drug Offences982769732
Traffic and Related Offences761595595
Good Order Offences489507459
Other Property Damage394408367
Assault373463375
Unlawful Entry224322281
Weapons Act Offences114139104
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle83115114
Fraud81116125
Other Offences Against the Person606363
Trespassing and Vagrancy575145
Handling Stolen Goods564749
Miscellaneous Offences382541
Robbery254232
Arson231516
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)233
Homicide (Murder)011
Other Homicide011

Caboolture at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

29,534

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$550/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,310/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Caboolture?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Caboolture addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.