PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Burleigh Heads crime statistics

1,508 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 8.1% versus 2024 (1,395 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 143 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 10,572).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,117
2023
1,265
2024
1,395
2025
1,508

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

105

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 111

Motor vehicle theft

58

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 57

Other theft

339

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 354

Property damage

86

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 78

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Burleigh Heads by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)339394354
Drug Offences335221206
Good Order Offences191166156
Traffic and Related Offences122131118
Assault1088995
Unlawful Entry105102111
Other Property Damage846576
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle586257
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)342121
Fraud316656
Handling Stolen Goods241918
Weapons Act Offences23912
Trespassing and Vagrancy201813
Other Offences Against the Person131714
Miscellaneous Offences1158
Robbery856
Arson242
Other Homicide010

Burleigh Heads at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

10,572

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 9/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$950/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,701/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Burleigh Heads?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Burleigh Heads addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.