PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Browns Plains crime statistics

2,049 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 6.7% versus 2024 (2,195 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 309 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 6,632).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,496
2023
2,094
2024
2,195
2025
2,049

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

98

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 116

Motor vehicle theft

73

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 50

Other theft

1,025

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 1,042

Property damage

138

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 125

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Browns Plains by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,0251,2741,042
Drug Offences147147125
Other Property Damage135121123
Trespassing and Vagrancy1263254
Assault102106101
Unlawful Entry98122116
Fraud83126115
Good Order Offences816464
Traffic and Related Offences736469
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle734550
Other Offences Against the Person322025
Weapons Act Offences302525
Robbery171720
Handling Stolen Goods152422
Miscellaneous Offences866
Arson3—2
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)111
Homicide (Murder)010

Browns Plains at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

6,632

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$630/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,390/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Browns Plains?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Browns Plains addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.