PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Broken Hill crime statistics

3,130 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents were steady versus 2024, across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 177 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 17,706).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
3,037
2021
3,053
2022
3,039
2023
3,616
2024
3,142
2025
3,130

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

124

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 141

Motor vehicle theft

33

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 51

Steal from motor vehicle

110

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 104

Malicious damage

335

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 298

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Broken Hill by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures714700683
Theft664723696
Assault436433458
Malicious damage to property335231298
Intimidation, stalking and harassment305338336
Drug offences233255229
Disorderly conduct158165155
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences828786
Sexual offences819277
Other offences7066105
Liquor offences202333
Arson12713
Other offences against the person51110
Pornography offences516
Coercive Control411
Robbery375
Abduction and kidnapping101
Blackmail and extortion113
Homicide100
Betting and gaming offences011
Transport regulatory offences000

Broken Hill at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

17,706

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$220/wk

2021

Household income

$1,176/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Broken Hill

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Broken Hill?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Broken Hill addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.