PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Broadbeach crime statistics

2,519 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 8.3% versus 2024 (2,746 incidents), across all 17 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 371 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 6,786).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
2,231
2023
2,453
2024
2,746
2025
2,519

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

62

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 101

Motor vehicle theft

38

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 36

Other theft

456

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 472

Property damage

87

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 87

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Broadbeach by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Drug Offences1,037858747
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)456559472
Good Order Offences227286281
Traffic and Related Offences133147161
Miscellaneous Offences112175170
Assault92128115
Handling Stolen Goods858374
Other Property Damage858286
Weapons Act Offences8210277
Unlawful Entry62107101
Fraud435665
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle383936
Trespassing and Vagrancy271123
Other Offences Against the Person161114
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)119258
Robbery111010
Arson2—1

Broadbeach at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

6,786

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 8/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$875/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,419/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Broadbeach?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Broadbeach addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.