PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Bourke crime statistics

1,069 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 23.3% versus 2024 (1,394 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 629 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 1,699).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,451
2021
1,505
2022
1,573
2023
1,689
2024
1,394
2025
1,069

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

88

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 94

Motor vehicle theft

10

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 23

Steal from motor vehicle

23

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 53

Malicious damage

80

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 128

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Bourke by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures283403369
Theft238384348
Assault156191191
Intimidation, stalking and harassment119134129
Malicious damage to property80106128
Disorderly conduct7984102
Drug offences361737
Sexual offences272325
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences251424
Other offences81752
Arson71227
Liquor offences425
Other offences against the person313
Robbery253
Coercive Control100
Pornography offences100
Abduction and kidnapping000
Blackmail and extortion001
Homicide010

Bourke at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

1,699

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$180/wk

2021

Household income

$1,560/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Bourke

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Bourke?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Bourke addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.