PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Blacktown crime statistics

8,058 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 21.5% versus 2024 (10,271 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 158 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 50,961).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
11,710
2021
15,150
2022
13,537
2023
10,103
2024
10,271
2025
8,058

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

119

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 121

Motor vehicle theft

107

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 116

Steal from motor vehicle

162

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 253

Malicious damage

385

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 412

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Blacktown by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Transport regulatory offences2,1814,4304,970
Theft1,6831,5581,805
Against justice procedures1,2491,2981,249
Assault807826784
Intimidation, stalking and harassment518513499
Drug offences455418406
Malicious damage to property385410412
Disorderly conduct182213171
Sexual offences172168158
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences160163161
Other offences144146681
Robbery313735
Liquor offences283842
Arson181616
Blackmail and extortion131412
Other offences against the person101313
Pornography offences976
Coercive Control701
Abduction and kidnapping533
Homicide100

Blacktown at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

50,961

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 4/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$400/wk

2021

Household income

$1,774/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Blacktown

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Blacktown?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Blacktown addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.