PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Beenleigh crime statistics

2,968 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 14.0% versus 2024 (2,603 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 352 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 8,425).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,945
2023
2,535
2024
2,603
2025
2,968

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

175

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 169

Motor vehicle theft

90

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 89

Other theft

1,056

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 850

Property damage

204

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 196

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Beenleigh by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,056949850
Drug Offences569307380
Good Order Offences245217207
Other Property Damage193206189
Assault182208183
Unlawful Entry175166169
Traffic and Related Offences123120140
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle9010089
Weapons Act Offences899172
Fraud629397
Trespassing and Vagrancy532225
Other Offences Against the Person405440
Handling Stolen Goods292830
Miscellaneous Offences271413
Robbery181821
Arson1147
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)563
Homicide (Murder)1—0
Other Homicide0—0

Beenleigh at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

8,425

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$530/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,155/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Beenleigh?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Beenleigh addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.