PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Ayr crime statistics

890 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 8.4% versus 2024 (972 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 103 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 8,603).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,264
2023
1,119
2024
972
2025
890

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

50

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 129

Motor vehicle theft

9

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 31

Other theft

114

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 126

Property damage

53

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 81

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Ayr by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Drug Offences198119161
Traffic and Related Offences176135183
Good Order Offences128125152
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)114137126
Assault88121113
Other Property Damage5310279
Unlawful Entry50138129
Trespassing and Vagrancy191217
Fraud181317
Weapons Act Offences15716
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle92531
Other Offences Against the Person71715
Handling Stolen Goods5—7
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)556
Miscellaneous Offences587
Arson012
Homicide (Murder)0—0
Other Homicide0—0
Robbery074

Population (2021)

8,603

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$400/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,246/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Ayr?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Ayr addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.