PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Atherton crime statistics

1,511 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 33.6% versus 2024 (1,131 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 196 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 7,724).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
1,272
2023
1,103
2024
1,131
2025
1,511

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

234

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 171

Motor vehicle theft

61

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 40

Other theft

301

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 232

Property damage

118

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 113

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Atherton by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)301206232
Unlawful Entry234138171
Drug Offences209166151
Good Order Offences171148163
Other Property Damage11494112
Assault110106105
Traffic and Related Offences105138130
Fraud653050
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle613340
Weapons Act Offences391524
Trespassing and Vagrancy363027
Other Offences Against the Person21614
Handling Stolen Goods13610
Robbery1137
Miscellaneous Offences1049
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)737
Arson4—2
Homicide (Murder)0—0
Other Homicide051

Atherton at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

7,724

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$450/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,099/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Atherton?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Atherton addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.