PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Armidale crime statistics

3,280 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 4.1% versus 2024 (3,421 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 137 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 23,967).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,801
2021
2,839
2022
2,670
2023
3,407
2024
3,421
2025
3,280

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

238

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 229

Motor vehicle theft

93

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 72

Steal from motor vehicle

124

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 178

Malicious damage

269

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 322

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Armidale by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft9821,2061,075
Against justice procedures660585441
Assault441390406
Intimidation, stalking and harassment291301249
Malicious damage to property269329322
Drug offences17186113
Disorderly conduct155176155
Sexual offences10998109
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences889173
Other offences343472
Liquor offences223539
Other offences against the person1979
Arson176438
Pornography offences745
Robbery7710
Blackmail and extortion455
Abduction and kidnapping201
Coercive Control110
Homicide100
Betting and gaming offences000
Transport regulatory offences020

Armidale at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

23,967

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 4/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$290/wk

2021

Household income

$1,432/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Armidale

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Armidale?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Armidale addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.