PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Aitkenvale crime statistics

2,937 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 44.6% versus 2024 (2,031 incidents), across all 18 offence categories recorded since 2022.

≈ 612 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 4,797).

QPS data · to Jul 2026
2022
2,053
2023
2,429
2024
2,031
2025
2,937

Property offences

Unlawful entry (break-ins)

130

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 145

Motor vehicle theft

38

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 39

Other theft

1,146

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 875

Property damage

132

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 143

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Aitkenvale by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Other Theft (excl. Unlawful Entry)1,146747875
Drug Offences492255302
Assault256225229
Good Order Offences249205221
Trespassing and Vagrancy19997147
Other Property Damage130109137
Unlawful Entry130113145
Weapons Act Offences984965
Handling Stolen Goods552638
Traffic and Related Offences503651
Fraud417753
Unlawful Use of Motor Vehicle382839
Other Offences Against the Person262923
Robbery131621
Miscellaneous Offences81110
Liquor (excl. Drunkenness)444
Arson246
Other Homicide0—0

Aitkenvale at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

4,797

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 3/10

in QLD (SEIFA 2021)

Current median rent

$450/wk

Mar qtr 2026

Household income

$1,378/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0); current rents from official state bond/rent data (CC BY).

Looking at property in Aitkenvale?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Aitkenvale addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. QPS publishes a rolling ~5-year window, so history is shorter than other states. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: Queensland Police Service open data (CC BY), data to Jul 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.