PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Maroubra crime statistics

2,538 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 7.4% versus 2024 (2,742 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 83 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 30,722).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,584
2021
2,786
2022
2,635
2023
2,729
2024
2,742
2025
2,538

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

42

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 50

Motor vehicle theft

46

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 36

Steal from motor vehicle

93

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 77

Malicious damage

160

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 162

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Maroubra by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures9101,182936
Theft695636653
Assault236251248
Malicious damage to property160164162
Drug offences141156201
Intimidation, stalking and harassment136113142
Disorderly conduct805069
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences534850
Sexual offences515146
Other offences3225117
Robbery13109
Arson10106
Transport regulatory offences7512
Other offences against the person657
Blackmail and extortion496
Liquor offences32217
Pornography offences143
Abduction and kidnapping001
Homicide010

Maroubra at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

30,722

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 10/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$540/wk

2021

Household income

$2,141/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Maroubra

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Maroubra?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Maroubra addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.