PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Chatswood crime statistics

3,276 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 14.0% versus 2024 (2,873 incidents), across all 19 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 128 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 25,553).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,391
2021
2,521
2022
2,403
2023
2,910
2024
2,873
2025
3,276

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

39

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 35

Motor vehicle theft

9

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 16

Steal from motor vehicle

36

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 39

Malicious damage

97

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 92

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Chatswood by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Transport regulatory offences1,285949879
Theft1,013923881
Against justice procedures356274285
Assault173162147
Malicious damage to property9710192
Drug offences92132106
Disorderly conduct839670
Intimidation, stalking and harassment696566
Sexual offences365047
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences294733
Other offences2327129
Liquor offences81942
Arson333
Robbery396
Other offences against the person253
Pornography offences222
Blackmail and extortion194
Coercive Control100
Abduction and kidnapping000

Chatswood at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

25,553

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 10/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$577/wk

2021

Household income

$2,158/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Chatswood

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Chatswood?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Chatswood addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.