PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Guildford crime statistics

1,534 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 8.4% versus 2024 (1,674 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 64 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 24,091).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
1,979
2021
2,444
2022
1,795
2023
1,706
2024
1,674
2025
1,534

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

42

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 62

Motor vehicle theft

50

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 51

Steal from motor vehicle

118

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 119

Malicious damage

111

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 129

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Guildford by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft536573594
Assault240264234
Drug offences173159220
Against justice procedures155160150
Intimidation, stalking and harassment120159124
Malicious damage to property111134129
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences584255
Sexual offences404039
Disorderly conduct363539
Transport regulatory offences144488
Other offences1219119
Arson