PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Cessnock crime statistics

2,276 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 0.5% versus 2024 (2,288 incidents), across all 21 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 140 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 16,300).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
2,104
2021
2,203
2022
2,060
2023
2,273
2024
2,288
2025
2,276

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

84

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 72

Motor vehicle theft

102

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 86

Steal from motor vehicle

52

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 85

Malicious damage

233

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 227

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Cessnock by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Theft623672702
Against justice procedures488441417
Assault318335292
Malicious damage to property233239227
Intimidation, stalking and harassment230187179
Drug offences94107102
Sexual offences809975
Disorderly conduct656253
Arson524339
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences364545
Other offences313463
Other offences against the person1256
Pornography offences455
Coercive Control301
Robbery375
Abduction and kidnapping222
Blackmail and extortion232
Betting and gaming offences000
Homicide000
Liquor offences024
Transport regulatory offences000

Cessnock at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

16,300

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$320/wk

2021

Household income

$1,192/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Cessnock

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Cessnock?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Cessnock addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.