PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Cabramatta crime statistics

3,195 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents rose 6.2% versus 2024 (3,009 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 151 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 21,142).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
4,374
2021
4,552
2022
3,590
2023
3,564
2024
3,009
2025
3,195

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

19

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 24

Motor vehicle theft

25

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 24

Steal from motor vehicle

60

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 66

Malicious damage

94

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 106

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Cabramatta by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Transport regulatory offences1,3789571,178
Theft549619613
Against justice procedures407398468
Drug offences276341381
Assault165206182
Malicious damage to property94100106
Disorderly conduct9210986
Intimidation, stalking and harassment8497101
Other offences4659284
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences425680
Sexual offences274336
Arson945
Robbery868
Liquor offences6845
Other offences against the person645
Blackmail and extortion211
Pornography offences212
Abduction and kidnapping101
Coercive Control100
Betting and gaming offences000

Cabramatta at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

21,142

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 1/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$330/wk

2021

Household income

$1,184/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Cabramatta

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Cabramatta?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Cabramatta addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.