PropertyCheck.auFree appraisal

Bankstown crime statistics

4,831 recorded incidents in 2025

Total recorded criminal incidents fell 14.1% versus 2024 (5,624 incidents), across all 20 offence categories recorded since 2020.

≈ 138 incidents per 1,000 residents (2021 population 34,933).

BOCSAR data · to Mar 2026
2020
6,069
2021
6,455
2022
4,994
2023
6,342
2024
5,624
2025
4,831

Property offences

Break-ins (dwelling)

66

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 81

Motor vehicle theft

90

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 83

Steal from motor vehicle

210

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 209

Malicious damage

202

in 2025 · 5-yr avg 221

All offence categories

Recorded incidents in Bankstown by BOCSAR offence category.

Offence category202520245-yr avg
Against justice procedures1,6281,4731,242
Theft1,0571,1001,031
Transport regulatory offences5001,2671,386
Drug offences426413433
Assault398490428
Intimidation, stalking and harassment270274263
Malicious damage to property202224221
Sexual offences857876
Disorderly conduct797586
Prohibited and regulated weapons offences7410289
Other offences5759310
Liquor offences131936
Arson11109
Robbery92117
Blackmail and extortion823
Other offences against the person81210
Abduction and kidnapping313
Pornography offences314
Coercive Control020
Homicide011

Bankstown at a glance

Full suburb profile →

Population (2021)

34,933

Socio-economic advantage

Decile 2/10

in NSW (SEIFA 2021)

Median rent (Census)

$400/wk

2021

Household income

$1,331/wk

median, 2021

Sources: ABS Census 2021 & SEIFA 2021 (CC BY 4.0).

Sold prices by street in Bankstown

Every recorded transaction, free — the most-traded streets:

Looking at property in Bankstown?

Get a free value estimate with transparent comparable-sales evidence for any address.

Search Bankstown addresses

Recorded criminal incidents for the whole suburb — raw counts (the approximate per-1,000-resident rate uses the 2021 Census population, which may lag actual growth), so larger suburbs naturally record more, and small-area counts fluctuate year to year. The latest year shown is the last complete calendar year. Context, not a verdict; we publish no suburb rankings. Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research open data (CC BY), data to Mar 2026. Figures may be revised by the source agency.